Program

8:00-8:45 am - Registration and Welcoming Coffee

................................................................................................................................................................................................

8:45-9:00 am - Welcoming Address

................................................................................................................................................................................................

9:00-9:25 am - Opening Keynote

................................................................................................................................................................................................

9:25-10:15 am - "US and French shared insights on Sustainable Cities" Panel

ModeratorDale Medearis, PhD Senior environmental planner, Northern Virginia Regional Commission

9:25-9:40 am - Panel 1: Twinning cities, a sustainable cooperation

9:40-10:15 - Panel 2 : Building a sustainable bridge over the Atlantic - Bilateral programs on sustainable cities

  • Bernard Soulage, Vice-President of Rhone-Alpes Region and Vice-president of the French transport organisation association
  • Joe Schilling, Senior Fellow, Metropolitan Institute Professor of Practice, Urban Affairs & Planning, Virginia Tech
  • Dominique Campana, Director of International Affairs, ADEME
  • Geraldine Gardner, Director of Urban and Regional Policy program, German Marshall Fund

................................................................................................................................................................................................

10:15-10:45 am - Coffee Break and Networking

Get social! Record your message for urban sustainability from the video booth and post it on social networks

................................................................................................................................................................................................

10:45-12:15 pm - Workshop sessions#1

Please visit the workshop web-page for detailed information on speakers and moderators

  • Transportation & Land Use - Strategy for a sustainable urban mobility systems (diagnosis, objectives, governance, etc.)
  • Energy - How to achieve the city energy transition? (objectives, tools, governance, etc.)
  • Water & Waste Management- Water resources preservation and management
  • Resiliency - How to manage growing risks in city planning? (risk modeling, green engineering, financing, etc.)
  • Urban Policy & Communities Empowerment- Comprehensive tools for ecological and social development
  • Methods & Finance for Sustainability - Climate plan strategies and methodologies

................................................................................................................................................................................................

 12:15-1:30pm - Lunch and Networking

................................................................................................................................................................................................

1:30-3:00pmWorkshop sessions#2

Please visit the workshop web-page for detailed information on speakers and moderators

  • Transportation & Land Use - How to improve public transportation performance and connectivity? (reliability, environmental, profitability, etc.)
  • Energy - Smart & Micro Grids: demos, pilots, and then? (financing, business models, governance, etc.)
  • Water & Waste Management- Towards the zero waste city
  • Resiliency - How to strengthen infrastructures resiliency?
  • Urban Policy & Communities Empowerment- Which solutions for social and economic Revival?
  • Methods & Finance for Sustainability - New economy and tools to invest for sustainability

................................................................................................................................................................................................

3:00-3:30pm - Coffee Break and Networking

................................................................................................................................................................................................

3:30-5:00pmWorkshop sessions#3

Please visit the workshop web-page for detailed information on speakers and moderators of each slot

  • Transportation & Land Use - New mobility: toward a multi-modal city? (pro-bike, car sharing, electric vehicle, ITS, etc.)
  • Energy - How to improve energy efficiency in buildings? (Tools for energy-saving renovation, Smart&Green Buildings, etc.)
  • Resiliency - How to finance resiliency?
  • Urban Policy & Communities Empowerment- How to make citizens active partners of urban policy?

................................................................................................................................................................................................

5:00-5:15pm - Coffee break & Networking

................................................................................................................................................................................................

5:15-6:00pmBusinesses' Informative Sessions

  • Case Studies of French and US  cities :  transportation as a lever for economic growth in cities, Transdev North America
  • On-demand transportation, a door to door solution adapted to anyone, RATP Dev America
  • Closing the ​l​oop on Sustainability: ​Hydrogen ​Mobility​ and Clean Air, Air Liquide
  • Municipal savings through energy management
  • Car sharing, a new public transportation, Blue solutions

................................................................................................................................................................................................

6:00 - 8:30pm - Cocktail and Networking

7:45-8:30 am - Registration and Welcoming Coffee

................................................................................................................................................................................................

8:30-8:45 amOpening Address 

................................................................................................................................................................................................

8:45-9:00 am - Keynote "Smart Growth in America"

................................................................................................................................................................................................

9:00-9:15 am 

  • Video Message by M. Bloomberg, President of the board, C40
  • Video Message by A. Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris
  • Video Message by A. Juppé, Mayor of Bordeaux and former Prime Minister

................................................................................................................................................................................................

9:15-11:00 am -"Paving the way to the future"

Three panels dedicated to cross-cuting issues to discuss the workshop's outputs

Moderator : Lisa Friedman, Editor, Climate Wire

  •  Community Engagement
  • Finance & Smart Growth

................................................................................................................................................................................................

11:00-11:30 am - Coffee Break & Networking

*** Family portrait of French and US mayors *** 

................................................................................................................................................................................................

11:30-11:45 am - Keynote 

................................................................................................................................................................................................

11:45-12:45 pm - Roundtables "On the Road to Paris Climate Conference - Local leaders can make the difference"

Moderator : Lisa Friedman

 ................................................................................................................................................................................................

12:45 - 1:20 pm - Closing Keynotes

  • 12:45-12:55 pm - Keynote address by Susan Kurland - Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs
  • 12:55-1:10 pm - Keynote address by Marie-Hélène Aubert, Special Advisor to the French President of the Republic
  • 1:10-1:20 pm -  Keynote address by Manuel Pulgar Vidal, Minister of Environment of Peru, President of the COP 20

................................................................................................................................................................................................

1:20 pm - Lunch & Networking

 

3:00 pm - Conference adjourns